zQuad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) In

zQuad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) In

Supporting next-generation 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps InfiniBand* Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) applications, Molex’s zQSFP+ Interconnect Solution transmits up to 25 Gbps per-serial-lane data rates with excellent signal integrity (SI), electro magnetic interference (EMI) protection and thermal cooling.

Molex’s zQuad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) interconnect solution is designed for high-density interconnect applications and conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28. Components of the system include SMT connectors (series 170432); stacked integrated 2-by-1, 2-by-2 and 2-by-3 connectors and cages (series 171565, 171722); EMI cages (Series 111118, 111186, 100014, 100017, 100086); Optical MPO/MTP* Cable Assemblies (Series 106283); Optical MPO/MTP Loopback Adapters (Series 106005). Products scheduled for upcoming release include: copper passive cable assemblies (Series 111114) and active optical cables (Series 106412).

Molex’s zQSFP+ SMT connector supports new 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps InfiniBand* (IB) Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) applications. EDR applications consist of four lanes of high-speed differential signals with individual data rates at 25 Gbps. The preferential coupling design uses a narrow-edge coupled, blanked- and formed-contact geometry and insert molding to optimize electrical performance. The zQSFP+ connector shares the same mating interface as the QSFP+ form-factor, making it backward compatible with current cable assemblies.

The zQSFP+ EMI cages are designed with an advanced heatsink system to provide a high level of heat dissipation for next-generation system-power levels. Die-cast design features screw-down option to the PCB for maximum board retention. The spring-finger design provides optimal EMI grounding and allows for more space to route high-speed traces. Single-height, spring-finger cages feature a 3D press-pin design for superior board retention.

Future low-power, integrated active optical cable (AOC) solutions will provide less expensive, reliable transport for aggregated data rates up to 100 Gbps. The single-mode fiber technology will provide long reaches of up to 4 km, enabling deployment in data centers and campus environments.

*InfiniBand is a registered trademark of the InfiniBand Trade Association

*MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

Categories

Top